EWS Round 2 – Emerald Enduro World Series Final Results

by Brian Mullin on May 24, 2015

EWS Ireland

CHAIN REACTION CYCLES EMERALD ENDURO

Round 2 – 24 May 2015 – County Wicklow, Ireland

The Emerald Enduro World Series wrapped up today with Irishman Greg Callaghan winning the men’s race and British superstar Tracy Moseley winning the women’s. The fans were thick along the course cheering, yelling and clanking their cowbells for the racers. The race had seven stages with one technical rocky stage and lots of rolling terrains that was physically taxing with lots of pedaling involved.

Greg Callaghan

Pro Men

Irish home country boy, Greg Callaghan of Dublin Ireland, won the Emerald Enduro World Series, followed by Justin Leov of New Zealand and American Richie Rude in 3rd place. Fabien Barel had been doing well, but on stage 4 he finished 217th after his tire popped of the rim though he still finished a respectable 20th place. The overall point standings after two rounds leave Jerome Clementz in front of Greg Callaghan, closely followed by Justin Leov.

  1. Greg Callaghan 27:43.82
  2. Justin Leov 27:59.73
  3. Richie Rude 28:02.22
  4. Martin Maes 28:07.14
  5. Florian Nicolai 28:15.36
Tarcy Moseley

Pro Women

British rider Tracy Moseley handily won the Emerald Enduro World Series over Anne Caroline Chausson of France. The two are tied up for the championship.

  1. Tracy Moseley 32:17.57
  2. Anne Caroline Chausson 32:46.04
  3. Cecile Ravanel 33:06.02
  4. Anneke Beerten 33:48.52
  5. Isabeau Courdurier 34:13.77

Pro Men Top Twenty Full Results 

 

Pos Name Country Time Behind Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7
1st Greg CALLAGHAN IRL 27:43.82 Cube Action Team 3:27.69 (3rd) 5:26.58 (1st) 3:54.28 (4th) 3:22.94 (2nd) 3:53.86 (1st) 3:40.11 (2nd) 3:58.36 (1st)
2nd Justin LEOV NZL 27:59.73 +0:15.91 Trek Factory Racing Enduro Team 3:26.14 (2nd) 5:28.20 (4th) 3:51.06 (1st) 3:19.72 (1st) 4:01.67 (8th) 3:47.62 (7th) 4:05.32 (8th)
3rd Richie RUDE USA 28:02.22 +0:18.40 Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:29.09 (6th) 5:34.17 (8th) 3:54.37 (5th) 3:23.12 (4th) 4:02.04 (9th) 3:39.31 (1st) 4:00.12 (2nd)
4th Martin MAES BEL 28:07.14 +0:23.32 GT Factory Racing 3:28.75 (5th) 5:32.75 (6th) 3:53.50 (3rd) 3:23.50 (6th) 3:57.19 (2nd) 3:46.61 (6th) 4:04.84 (6th)
5th Florian NICOLAI FRA 28:15.36 +0:31.54 Rocky Mountain Urge BP Rally Team 3:28.43 (4th) 5:39.54 (18th) 3:54.46 (6th) 3:23.11 (3rd) 4:01.15 (6th) 3:43.37 (4th) 4:05.30 (7th)
6th Damien OTON FRA 28:32.58 +0:48.76 Devinci/Alltricks.com Enduro Racing 3:34.17 (15th) 5:32.39 (5th) 4:05.12 (21st) 3:24.12 (7th) 4:02.50 (10th) 3:48.93 (9th) 4:05.35 (9th)
7th Rene WILDHABER SUI 28:38.02 +0:54.20 Trek Factory Racing Enduro Team 3:36.94 (20th) 5:32.87 (7th) 3:57.03 (9th) 3:25.92 (8th) 4:05.75 (17th) 3:51.72 (15th) 4:07.79 (14th)
8th Jerome CLEMENTZ FRA 28:40.49 +0:56.67 Cannondale Overmountain Team 3:32.07 (10th) 5:38.10 (15th) 4:02.36 (15th) 3:26.29 (9th) 4:03.76 (12th) 3:50.58 (13th) 4:07.33 (13th)
9th Jesse MELAMED CAN 28:41.24 +0:57.42 Rocky Mountain Urge BP Rally Team 3:33.18 (12th) 5:37.83 (12th) 4:03.50 (18th) 3:27.16 (10th) 4:00.36 (4th) 3:45.89 (5th) 4:13.32 (22nd)
10th Dan ATHERTON GBR 28:44.50 +1:00.68 GT Factory Racing 3:34.43 (16th=) 5:38.09 (14th) 3:58.80 (11th) 3:31.54 (23rd) 4:05.32 (16th) 3:51.81 (16th) 4:04.51 (5th)
11th Mark SCOTT GBR 28:45.44 +1:01.62 Wideopen Magazine/Nukeproof/Fox Head 3:40.76 (27th) 5:34.32 (9th) 3:55.10 (7th) 3:27.69 (12th) 4:03.66 (11th) 3:54.11 (19th) 4:09.80 (17th)
12th Joe BARNES GBR 28:46.57 +1:02.75 Canyon Factory Enduro Team 3:30.52 (7th) 5:26.70 (2nd) 3:53.16 (2nd) 3:23.19 (5th) 4:01.28 (7th) 4:18.25 (98th) 4:13.47 (23rd)
13th Nico LAU FRA 28:49.90 +1:06.08 Cube Action Team 3:30.92 (9th) 5:41.44 (21st) 4:02.53 (17th) 3:27.61 (11th) 4:04.63 (14th) 3:51.19 (14th) 4:11.58 (20th)
14th Josh CARLSON AUS 28:52.54 +1:08.72 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:48.43 (48th) 5:36.67 (10th) 3:55.14 (8th) 3:31.18 (21st) 4:05.07 (15th) 3:53.04 (17th) 4:03.01 (3rd)
15th Yoann BARELLI FRA 28:53.36 +1:09.54 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:33.90 (14th) 5:41.10 (20th) 4:02.37 (16th) 3:28.10 (14th) 4:06.75 (21st) 3:50.34 (12th) 4:10.80 (18th)
16th Marco OSBORNE USA 29:04.59 +1:20.77 Cannondale Overmountain Team 3:33.67 (13th) 5:38.75 (16th) 4:01.04 (13th) 3:28.40 (16th) 4:05.97 (18th) 3:58.04 (28th) 4:18.72 (33rd)
17th Joseph NATION NZL 29:05.69 +1:21.87 Endura Bergamont Factory Team 3:34.43 (16th=) 5:38.01 (13th) 3:59.82 (12th) 3:28.89 (17th) 4:11.88 (29th) 3:57.27 (27th) 4:15.39 (25th)
18th Bryan REGNIER FRA 29:15.35 +1:31.53 YT industries, Troy Lee Design, SRAM 3:30.68 (8th) 5:39.88 (19th) 4:10.06 (32nd) 3:30.27 (19th) 4:13.16 (32nd) 3:53.43 (18th) 4:17.87 (30th)
19th Jose BORGES POR 29:16.18 +1:32.36 Bikezone 3:39.47 (24th) 5:37.23 (11th) 4:02.07 (14th) 3:27.82 (13th) 4:06.52 (20th) 4:13.75 (86th) 4:09.32 (16th)
20th Fabien BAREL FRA 29:17.15 +1:33.33 Canyon Factory Enduro Team 3:25.71 (1st) 5:27.74 (3rd) 3:57.48 (10th) 4:43.91 (217th) 3:59.04 (3rd) 3:40.12 (3rd) 4:03.15 (4th)

Pro Women Top Twenty Full Results 

Pos Name Country Time Behind Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7
1st Tracy MOSELEY GBR 32:17.57 Trek Factory Racing Enduro Team 4:00.11 (1st) 6:16.72 (1st) 4:27.28 (1st) 3:50.48 (1st) 4:34.09 (1st) 4:20.96 (2nd) 4:47.93 (1st)
2nd Anne Caroline CHAUSSON FRA 32:46.04 +0:28.47 Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team 4:04.24 (2nd) 6:25.59 (2nd) 4:36.31 (2nd) 3:54.16 (2nd) 4:35.17 (2nd) 4:20.76 (1st) 4:49.81 (3rd)
3rd Cecile RAVANEL FRA 33:06.02 +0:48.45 Commençal Vallnord Enduro 4:11.31 (3rd) 6:28.87 (3rd) 4:37.58 (3rd) 3:57.82 (4th) 4:35.87 (3rd) 4:25.72 (3rd) 4:48.85 (2nd)
4th Anneke BEERTEN NED 33:48.52 +1:30.95 Specialized Racing 4:27.74 (11th) 6:31.37 (4th) 4:40.82 (4th) 3:56.24 (3rd) 4:40.16 (5th) 4:34.70 (6th) 4:57.49 (4th)
5th Isabeau COURDURIER FRA 34:13.77 +1:56.20 Rocky Mountain Urge BP Rally Team 4:19.31 (5th) 6:47.20 (6th) 4:50.01 (5th) 4:04.00 (5th) 4:39.47 (4th) 4:28.73 (4th) 5:05.05 (5th)
6th Meggie BICHARD GBR 34:43.91 +2:26.34 Specialized NZ / Trail Addition 4:17.30 (4th) 6:40.91 (5th) 5:12.64 (16th) 4:05.47 (6th) 4:47.05 (6th) 4:33.25 (5th) 5:07.29 (7th)
7th Anita GEHRIG SUI 35:01.67 +2:44.10 Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team 4:24.14 (6th) 6:56.17 (9th) 4:55.74 (7th) 4:06.49 (7th) 4:52.23 (10th) 4:36.47 (7th) 5:10.43 (8th)
8th Carrie POOLE GBR 35:18.44 +3:00.87 Flare Clothing Co./ Bike Rehab 4:26.83 (10th) 6:56.28 (10th) 5:02.16 (12th) 4:10.22 (11th) 4:51.88 (9th) 4:45.75 (10th) 5:05.32 (6th)
9th Katy WINTON GBR 35:21.79 +3:04.22 Endura Bergamont Factory Team 4:26.77 (9th) 6:57.96 (12th) 4:57.47 (9th) 4:10.71 (12th) 4:50.73 (8th) 4:45.12 (9th) 5:13.03 (10th)
10th Raewyn MORRISON NZL 35:32.97 +3:15.40 4:24.61 (7th) 6:56.16 (8th) 5:00.61 (10th) 4:08.03 (8th) 4:55.17 (11th) 4:49.12 (12th) 5:19.27 (12th)
11th Lorraine TRUONG SUI 35:36.50 +3:18.93 BMC Factory Trailcrew 4:25.13 (8th) 7:04.29 (14th) 5:04.00 (13th) 4:14.79 (14th) 4:49.26 (7th) 4:47.53 (11th) 5:11.50 (9th)
12th Carolin GEHRIG SUI 35:36.52 +3:18.95 Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team 4:28.75 (13th) 6:51.64 (7th) 4:57.46 (8th) 4:09.62 (9th) 5:09.35 (18th) 4:41.54 (8th) 5:18.16 (11th)
13th Ines THOMA GER 35:50.68 +3:33.11 Canyon Factory Enduro Team 4:28.16 (12th) 6:56.76 (11th) 4:54.32 (6th) 4:10.96 (13th) 5:07.00 (16th) 4:51.88 (13th) 5:21.60 (13th)
14th Kelli EMMETT USA 36:19.10 +4:01.53 Juliana SRAM 4:39.64 (15th) 7:03.04 (13th) 5:00.83 (11th) 4:10.18 (10th) 5:01.09 (13th) 4:53.08 (14th) 5:31.24 (19th)
15th Anka MARTIN NZL 36:45.67 +4:28.10 Juliana SRAM 4:37.42 (14th) 7:17.24 (16th) 5:06.67 (14th) 4:21.84 (19th) 4:59.07 (12th) 4:55.59 (15th) 5:27.84 (17th)
16th Pauline DIEFFENTHALER FRA 36:53.85 +4:36.28 Cannondale Overmountain Team 4:47.41 (17th) 7:08.93 (15th) 5:09.05 (15th) 4:18.67 (17th) 5:02.01 (14th) 5:04.53 (20th) 5:23.25 (14th)
17th Julia HOFMANN GER 37:33.05 +5:15.48 Marin/SR Suntour Enduro Team 4:51.40 (19th) 7:29.85 (20th) 5:19.99 (20th) 4:17.68 (15th) 5:06.01 (15th) 4:59.60 (17th) 5:28.52 (18th)
18th Rachael WALKER GBR 37:40.74 +5:23.17 Hope Factory Racing 4:57.22 (22nd) 7:25.02 (18th) 5:16.06 (18th) 4:23.13 (21st) 5:10.25 (19th) 5:02.87 (19th) 5:26.19 (15th)
19th Mary MONCORGE FRA 38:01.57 +5:44.00 Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team 5:08.62 (30th) 7:17.71 (17th) 5:26.65 (25th) 4:23.94 (24th) 5:08.34 (17th) 4:59.00 (16th) 5:37.31 (20th)
20th Franziska MEYER GER 38:07.91 +5:50.34 Nicolai Factory Racing 4:47.14 (16th) 7:29.53 (19th) 5:13.13 (17th) 4:25.94 (25th) 5:20.81 (29th) 5:04.62 (21st) 5:46.74 (25th)

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: